In other words, two unmarried parties who have been living together, have shared finances, have had one or more children, and have accumulated real and personal property together will not be held to the preservation of property terms a married couple would be held to if they find themselves litigating a suit affecting parent-child relationship.
The Standing Order was revised on September 1, 2015, (and again on November 4, 2015) and a number of significant changes were made. The first change comes to the provision related to out-of-state travel with children. Under the prior order, section 1.1 stated that parties were to refrain from “[r]emoving the children from the State of Texas, acting directly or in concert with others, without the written agreement of both parties or an order of this Court.” Under the revised order, the language was amended to read that the parties are to refrain from “[r]emoving the children from the State of Texas for the purpose of changing residence.”