The trial court ordered the husband and wife to be joint managing conservators, with the wife having exclusive right to designate their primary residence. The husband was ordered to pay child support. The husband appealed, arguing the court should not have listed the daughter as one of the “children of the marriage” after he presented the paternity test showing he was not her biological father.
On appeal, the husband argued admission of the genetic test required the court to adjudicate him as not the father. He cited Tex. Fam. Code § 160.631(d), which states, “Unless the results of genetic testing are admitted to rebut other results of genetic testing, a man excluded as the father of a child by genetic testing shall be adjudicated as not being the father of the child.” He argued that misrepresentations led him to the mistaken belief he was the child’s biological father so he was not time barred from asking for adjudication as not being the child’s father, even though the child’s fourth birthday had passed.