Articles Tagged with divorce
[…] Should I get a divorce or an annulment? What is the difference?
New clients often ask whether they should seek a divorce or an annulment. The answer, unsurprisingly, is, “it depends.”
First, it is important to understand the difference between a divorce and an annulment. One way to remember the distinction between them is this: with a divorce, a court is saying the marriage is over; with an annulment, a court is saying the marriage never existed in the first place.
How do you know if you are eligible for one or the other or both? Continue Reading ›
Same Sex Divorce In Texas
Article 1 Section 32 of the Texas Constitution states that “Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman… this state may not create or recognize any legal status identical or similar to marriage.” Also, under the Texas Family Code, the Legislature of Texas enacted section 6.204 which states that same-sex marriage and civil unions are void as they are against the public policy of Texas.