Can a married couple get divorced in Texas while the wife is pregnant?
[…] However, the paternity test would not be conducted until after the baby is born. So once again, everything is on hold. If the husband claims that he is not the child’s father, but then refuses to submit to a paternity test, his claim will be disregarded.
Another way to rebut the presumption is for the presumed father to file a valid Denial of Paternity with the Texas Vital Statistics Unit, and for another man to file a valid Acknowledgment of Paternity with the Texas Vital Statistics Unit. According to TFC, Section 160.305, the filing of these two documents in conjunction with each other is “the equivalent of an adjudication of the nonpaternity of the presumed father and discharges the presumed father from all rights and duties of a parent.”
If there is any question as to paternity, it is important to take the time to look into any paternity issues before a final divorce judgement is rendered.