Continue Reading ›
[…] Unfortunately, this section only applies if the parent to whom the stepparent was married dies.  It does not give the stepparent any rights while the parent is still living.

However, the Texas Supreme Court recently rendered a decision that could give a stepparent the right to seek custody or visitation even if the parent is living.  In the Interest of H.S., involving grandparents who had acted as caregivers for their grandchild, revolved around Texas Family Code § 102.003(9), a different section of the statute referenced above.  This section is not dependent upon the biological parent being deceased.  Instead, it confers standing in a lawsuit involving custody or visitation on someone “who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months.”   As with the other section, the six-month period must end within 90 days before the filing.

Continue Reading ›

Courts will not generally grant a Texas divorce during the pregnancy of a spouse.