Sole Managing Conservator
[…] Thus the trial court’s finding of “a history of physical abuse” supported a correct legal theory and the court’s decision not to name the parents joint managing conservators was correct.
No Child Support for Possessory Conservator
The father argued the trial court did not have the discretion to order him as the sole managing conservator to pay child support.
The appeals court pointed out that each parent has the duty to financially support the child. The record showed the father had the economic means to support the child.
Tex. Fam. Code § 153.132(4) provides that “[u]nless limited by court order, a parent appointed as sole managing conservator of a child has the . . . the following exclusive rights . . .the right to receive and give receipt for periodic payments for the support of the child and to hold or disburse these funds for the benefit of the child.” The appeals court noted that several appeals courts had interpreted this statute to mean a possessory conservator is prohibited from receiving child support from the sole managing conservator.