A party must establish standing to maintain a lawsuit. If the party does not have standing, the court does not have subject-matter jurisdiction. The parties cannot waive subject matter jurisdiction. The Texas Family Code sets forth when a non-parent has standing to pursue access or pursue to a child. A non-parent seeking access or possession of a child must establish standing pursuant to the requirements set forth in the applicable statute.
Chapter 153 of the Texas Family Code sets forth when a grandparent has standing to pursue a claim for access or possession. Pursuant to § 153.432, a grandparent seeking possession or access must attach an affidavit alleging that denying them possession or access “would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional well-being” and state supporting facts. The court then determines if the facts would be sufficient to support possession or access under § 153.433 if true.